On Peritectic Reactions and Transformations and Hot Forming of Cast Structures

Detta är en avhandling från Stockholm : KTH

Sammanfattning: This thesis deals with peritectic reactions and transformations that occur during the solidification of many alloys. Peritectics are believed to be a major cause of crack-formation in many steels, thus, good knowledge of the mechanisms by which these phenomena occur is essential for preventing such defects. The thesis also handles the behaviour of metals, in particular cast structures, during hot forming. Grain size and microstructure are of most importance in determining the strength, toughness and performance of a steel. For achieving enhanced mechanical and microstructural properties, good understanding of the phenomena occurring during hot forming is required.Peritectic reactions and transformations were studied in Fe-base and steel alloys through differential thermal analysis (DTA) experiments and micrographic investigation of quenched DTA samples. The effect of the ferrite/austenite interface strain during the peritectic reaction on equilibrium conditions was thermodynamically analysed, and the results were related to temperature observations from DTA experiments conducted on Fe-base alloys and low-alloy steels. Massive transformations from ferrite to austenite were observed in the micrographs of a number of quenched low-alloy steel samples and it was proposed that these transformations are uncontrolled by diffusion, and occur in the solid state as a visco-plastic stress relief process. DTA study of an austenitic stainless steel indicated that the alloy can exhibit primary precipitations to either ferrite or austenite. A continuously-cast breakout shell of the steel was analyzed and it was suggested that the observed irregularities in growth were due to alternating precipitations of ferrite and austenite; parts of the shell with higher ratios of primary-precipitated ferrite shrink in volume at the peritectic temperature and experience reduced growths.An experimental method for studying the behaviour of metals during hot forming developed, and hot compression tests were conducted on cast copper and ball-bearing steel samples. Flow stress curves were obtained at varying temperatures and strain rates, and the results showed good agreement with earlier observations reported in literature. Micrographic analysis of quenched samples revealed variations in grain size and a model was fitted to describe the grain size as a function of deformation temperature and strain.Solidification growth during continuous casting of stainless steel and copper was numerically modelled. A varying heat transfer coefficient was proposed to approximate the experimentally measured growth irregularities in the continuously-cast stainless steel breakout shell. Solidification growth of pure copper was also modelled in the Southwire continuous casting process. Temperature measurements from the chill mould were used to approximate the temperature gradient and the heat extraction from the solidifying strand, and the results were used in a two-dimensional model of solidification.  

  KLICKA HÄR FÖR ATT SE AVHANDLINGEN I FULLTEXT. (PDF-format)